SUPERNOVA
10 Hours of Digital Header.jpg
Speer Screen - Supernova Promos 19.jpg

Supernova Mix Selections Noon

Everything Abstract / Experimental 2:30 pm

Live Digi-Sonic Performance w/Jeron Braxton & Ryan Wurst 3:30 pm

Student Animation Showcase, with $500 cash award 4:30 pm

Animation for All Ages 5:15 pm

2019 Supernova Competition, with $1,500 cash award 6:00 pm

Jeron Braxton Solo Spotlight 7:45 pm

Director’s Choice - Art of Today, with $1,000 cash award 8:15 pm

Visit the Programming page for full info and artist selections to be posted in September

Visit the Calendar page for the full scope of Supernova Events and Exclusive Community Hosts

Guest Artists.jpg
Jeron+Braxton+Canada+Goose+2018+Sundance+Film+JCaY2nmGcgwl.jpg

Jeron Braxton - Guest Juror and Solo Artist Spotlight

Faiyaz Jafri - Guest Juror and Overdrive Curator

Ryan Wurst - Understudy Exhibiting Artist

Julia Morton - Director of Generative Art Project

Peter Whittenberger, Competition

Cassie Shao, Competition

Atomic Elroy, Competition

Michael Edwards, Competition

Tizzy Canucci, Competition

David Bennett, Competition & Everything Ab-Ex

Brian Ng, Director’s Choice

Sara Shoshana Roth, Director’s Choice

Danou "Jenny" He, Director’s Choice

Christina Hibner, Student Shorts

+ Colorado Based Artists John R. Morrison (Competition & Satellite Screen), Michael Sperandeo (Director’s Choice), Tara Knight (Director’s Choice), Cyane Tornatzky (Director’s Choice), Lares Feliciano (Everything Ab-Ex), Kendra Fleischman (Everything Ab-Ex), Kristin Stransky Mallinger (Everything Ab-Ex), Matthew Langford & Jeremy Grant (Everything Ab-Ex), Camila Galofre (Satellite Screen), Daniel Maw (Satellite Screen), & Ben Windsor (Animation for all Ages).

 
01 Supernova 2019_CR_REPLACE.jpg
BLACK BACKGROUND.jpg
 
 
02 Supernova 2019_CR.jpg
BLACK BACKGROUND.jpg
BLACK BACKGROUND.jpg
05 Supernova Experience TITLE 1.jpg
 
 
04 Supernova 2019_CR.jpg
 

BLACK BACKGROUND.jpg
00 HEADER.jpg

 

Community Hosts.jpg
Enews Titled=.jpg
Name *
Name